HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Symmetry Tests in Nuclei and Atoms
(Sep 19-23, 2016)
Coordinators: Mei Bai, Susan Gardner, Susanne Mertens, and Andreas Wirzba


 Overview
 Wikispace
 ...schedule
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 SynQuant16
 Morpho16
 Information

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Page

Speakers: Please contact us about file upload for your slides.

Monday, Sep 19, 2016

Nuclear Probes of New Physics at the Precision Frontier, Chair: Barry R. Holstein (UMass Amherst)

8:50am Mark Bowick (KITP Deputy Director) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Adam Ritz (U Victoria) Precision Symmetry Tests and Electric Dipole Moments (EDMs)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Jonathan Feng (UC Irvine) Fifth Forces[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Thierry Lasserre (CEA, Saclay) Sterile Neutrinos and the Reactor Antineutrino Anomaly[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Daniel A. Dwyer (LBL) Sterile Neutrinos: Experimental Searches[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Dark Matter, Sterile Neutrinos, and Neutrino Mass Hierarchy, Chair: Richard J. Furnstahl (OSU)

2:00pm George Fuller (UC San Diego) Sterile Neutrinos (Theory & Cosmology)[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm Michael Wurm (U Mainz) Neutrino Mass Hierachy[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Mu-Chun Chen (UC Irvine) Neutrino Masses and CP Violation[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Richard J. Hill (U Chicago) Effective Field Theory, One-Body Operators and Dark Matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Martin Hoferichter (U Washington) Effective Field Theory, Two-Body Currents and Dark Matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Javier Menendez (U Tokyo) Nuclear Response and Dark Matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Sep 20, 2016

Nuclear Probes of Neutrino Mass and B-L Violation, Chair: Brian C. Tiburzi (CCNY)

9:00am Jonathan Engel (U North Carolina) Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay (Nuclear Theory)[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Matteo Agostini (Gran Sasso Science Institute) Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay (Experiment)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Diana Parno (U Washington) Direct Neutrino Mass Measurements[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am R. N. Mohapatra (U Maryland) B-L Violation and Neutrino Mass (Theory)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Electric Dipole Moments of the Nucleon and Light Nuclei

2:00pm Kurt Aulenbacher (U Mainz) An Accelerator Physicist's View on Symmetry Violation Experiments[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Brad Filippone (Caltech) Neutron EDMs[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Young-Im Kim (IBS Daejon) Proton EDMs in Storage Rings[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Frank Rathmann (FZ Jülich) Spin Physics and Deuteron EDMs in Storage Rings[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm N. N. Nikolaev (Landau, Moscow) A Theorist's View on Storage Rings and EDMs[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Sep 21, 2016

EDMs of Atoms and Molecules, Chair: Joseph A. Carlson (LANL)

9:00am Blayne Heckel (U Washington) EDMs of Diamagnetic Atoms: 199 Hg[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Matt Dietrich (ANL) EDM of Diamagnetic Atoms: 225 Ra[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am John Doyle (Harvard) Search for the Electric Dipole Moment of the Electron with Thorium Monoxide-- The ACME Experiment[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Will Cairncross (Boulder) EDMs from Molecular Ions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

FREE AFTERNOON-Shuttle Available to BWSCI

Thursday, Sep 22, 2016

EFT and Lattice Studies of EDMs and Hadronic Matrix Elements, Chair: Sinya Aoki (Kyoto U)

9:00am Jordy de Vries (NIKHEF Amsterdam) An EFT Approach to Hadronic EDMs[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Sergey Syritsyn (JLab/Stony Brook) Lattice Calculation of Neutron and Proton EDMs[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Constantia Alexandrou (Cyprus) Lattice Calculation for Neutron EDMs with Nf =2+1+1 Twisted Mass B.C.s[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Amy Nicholson (UC Berkeley) Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay from Lattice QCD[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Non-EDM Studies of P and T Violation with Nuclei and Atoms, Chair: Roxanne Springer (Duke U)

2:00pm Yonatan Kahn (Princeton) SQUID Magnetometer Detection of Axion Dark Matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Victor Flambaum (New South Wales) Violation of Fundamental Symmetries & Variation of Fundamental Constants Produced by Dark matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Chris Crawford (U Kentucky) Measurement of P Violation Asymmetry in n p -> d γ[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm David Armstrong (William & Mary) Parity-Violating Electron Scattering and Q-Weak[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, Sep 23, 2016

Windows on Exotica and More with Neutrons, Nuclei, and Atoms, Chair: Susan Gardner (U Kentucky)

9:00am Matt Jaffe (UC Berkeley) Atom Interferometers and Constraints on Dark Energy[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Peter Fierlinger (TU München) Magnetic Shielding and Applications to EDMs and BSM Physics[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Chen-Yu Liu (Indiana U) Overview of Neutron Lifetime (and Correlation) Experiments[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Huey-Wen Lin (MSU) Precision Neutron-Decay Matrix Elements[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Overviews, Chair: Martin Savage (INT Seattle)

2:00pm Eric Adelberger (U Washington) Exotic Spin-Dependent Interactions of Electrons[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Vincenzo Cirigliano (LANL) Electric Dipole Moments and New Sources of CP Violation[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

CONFERENCE END- SHUTTLE TO BWSCI Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location (See Registration Desk to sign up.)

email: contact | printer friendly